What is the maximum number of disks supported in VSP G200 with mixed drive box configuration?

Document created by David Hunkel on Apr 3, 2015Last modified by Kazuha Misumi on Apr 4, 2015
Version 3Show Document
  • View in full screen mode

The VSP G200 has a maximum drive count of 264 and a maximum tray count of either 7 for SFF (24 drives/tray) / LFF (12 drives/tray) or 4 for dense intermix trays (60 drives/tray). Make sure you adhere to both numbers.

 

For example, a CBSS controller can have up to 24 SFF drives, and if you add 7 trays of SFF, you have a maximum of 192 drives. If you add 4 dense intermix trays  to a CBSS, then you have a maximum of 264 drives. If you combine, for example, 1 CBSL controller (12 drives), 2 FMDs, 1 SFF, and 2 LFFs, you have 5 trays and a maximum of 84 drives (12+12x2+24+12x2).

 

Intermixing dense trays

 

You can also intermix dense intermix trays but the a dense intermix tray counts as 2 drive boxes even though it is logically and physically 1 box. When only dense  trays are used, a G200 system supports 8 external drive boxes (4 x dense intermix trays). However, when dense  trays are intermixed or not used at all, the G200 system limits external drive boxes to 7.  For example, 3 dense trays counts as 6 boxes, so you can add only one other box of any type before you reach the drive box limit (6 dense trays + 1 SFF/LFF = 7). The controller drive box is not counted.

 

The following table lists the maximum drive count specifications for CBSS and CBSL.

 

ControllerNumber of mounted trays (SFF/LFF)Number of mounted trays (dense intermix trays)Number of mounted drives (SFF + dense trays)Number of mounted drives (LFF + dense trays)
CBSS70192108
CBSS51204144
CBSS32216180
CBSS13228216
CBSS04264264
CBSL7018096
CBSL51192132
CBSL32204168
CBSL13216204
CBSL04252252

Attachments

    Outcomes